LIST OF THAI KINGS | THAI MILITARY RANKS | POSTAGE STAMPS

LIST OF THAI PRIME MINISTERS

       

 

  Name Title

Term of Office

1. Manopakorn Nititada Phraya  28 June 1932 - 20 June 1933
(มโนปกรณ์ นิติธาดา) (พระยา)
2. Phahon Phonphayuhasena General Phraya 21 June 1933 - 16 December 1938
(พหล พลพยุหเสนา) (พันเอก พระยา)
3. Plaek Phibun Songkram Field Marshal  16 December 1938 - 1 August 1944 (1st term)
(แปลก พิบูลสงคราม) (จอมพล)
4. Khuang Abhaiwongse  Major 1 August 1944 - 17 July 1945 (1st term)
(ควง อภัยวงศ์) (พันตรี)
5. Tawee Boonyaket Mr. 31 August 1945 - 17 September 1945
(ทวี บุณยเกตุ) (นาย)
6. Seni Pramoj Mom Rajawong 17 September 1945 - 13 January 1946 (1st term)
(เสนีย์ ปราโมช) (หม่อมราชวงศ์)
7. Khuang Abhaiwongse  Major 13 January 1946 - 18 March 1946 (2nd term)
(ควง อภัยวงศ์) (พันตรี)
8. Pridi Phanomyong Dr. 24 March 1946 - 21 August 1946
(ปรีดี พนมยงค์) (ดร.)
9. Thawan Thamrongnavaswadhi Rear Admiral   26 August 1946 - 8 November 1947
(ถวัลย์ ธำรงนาวาสวัสดิ์) (พลเรือตรี)
10. Khuang Abhaiwongse  Major 12 November 1947 - 8 April 1948 (3rd term)
(ควง อภัยวงศ์) (พันตรี)
11. Plaek Phibun Songkram Field Marshal  8 April 1948 - 17 September 1957 (2nd term)
(แปลก พิบูลสงคราม) (จอมพล)
12. Pote Sarasin Mr. 21 September 1957 - 24 December 1957
(พจน์ สารสิน) (นาย)
13. Thanom Kittikachorn  Field Marshal  1 January 1958 - 20 October 1958 (1st term)
(ถนอม กิตติขจร) (จอมพล)
14. Sarit Dhanarajata  Field Marshal  20 October 1958 - 8 December 1963
(สฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์) (จอมพล)
15. Thanom Kittikachorn  Field Marshal  9 December 1963 - 14 October 1973 (2nd term)
(ถนอม กิตติขจร) (จอมพล)
16. Sanya Dharmasakti  Professor 14 October 1973 - 26 February 1975
(สัญญา ธรรมศักดิ์) (ศาสตราจารย์)
17. Seni Pramoj Mom Rajawong 26 February 1975 - 14 March 1975 (2nd term)
(เสนีย์ ปราโมช) (หม่อมราชวงศ์)
18. Kukrit Pramoj Mom Rajawong 14 March 1975 - 20 April 1976
(คึกฤทธิ์ ปราโมช) (หม่อมราชวงศ์)
19. Seni Pramoj Mom Rajawong 20 April - 6 October 1976 (3rd term)
(เสนีย์ ปราโมช) (หม่อมราชวงศ์)
20. Tanin Kraivixien  Mr.  8 October 1976 - 20 October 1977
(ธานินทร์ กรัยวิเชียร) (นาย)
21. Kriangsak Chomanan General  12 November 1977 - 3 March 1980
(เกรียงศักดิ์ ชมะนันท์) (พลเอก)
22. Prem Tinsulanonda  General  3 March 1980 - 4 August 1988
(เปรม ติณสูลานนท์) (พลเอก)
23. Chatichai Choonhavan  General  4 August 1988 - 23 February 1991
(ชาติชาย ชุณหะวัณ) (พลเอก)
24. Anand Panyarachun  Mr.  7 March 1991 - 7 April 1992 (1st term)
(อานันท์ ปันยารชุน) (นาย)
25. Suchinda Kraprayoon General  7 April 1992 - 24 May 1992
(สุจินดา คราประยูร) (พลเอก)
26. Meechai Ruchuphan Mr.  24 May 1992 - 10 June 1992 (acting premier)
(มีชัย ฤชุพันธุ์) (นาย)
27. Anand Panyarachun Mr.  10 June 1992 - 23 September 1992 (2nd term)
(อานันท์ ปันยารชุน) (นาย)
28. Chuan Leekpai Mr.  23 September 1992 - 13 July 1995 (1st term)
(ชวน หลีกภัย) (นาย)
29. Banharn Silpa-Archa Mr.  13 July 1995 - 11 Novemver 1996
(บรรหาร ศิลปอาชา) (นาย)
30. Chavalit Yongchaiyudh General  11 Novemver 1996 - 9 November 1997
(ชวลิต ยงใจยุทธ) (พลเอก)
31. Chuan Leekpai Mr.  9 November 1997 - 9 February 2001 (2nd term)
(ชวน หลีกภัย) (นาย)
32. Thaksin Shinawat Police Lt. Col.  9 February 2001 - 19 September 2006
(ทักษิณ ชินวัตร) (พันตำรวจโท)
33. Surayud Chulanont General  1 October 2006 - 28 January 2008
(สุรยุทธ จุลานนท์) (พลเอก)
34. Samak Sundaravej Mr. 28 January 2008 - 09 September 2008
(สมัคร สุนทรเวช) (นาย)
35. Somchai Wongsawat Mr. 16 September 2008 - 2 December 2008
(สมชาย วงศ์สวัสดิ์) (นาย)
36. Abhisit Vejjajiva Mr. 15 December 2008 - 4 July 2011
(อภิสิทธิ์ เวชชาชีวะ) (นาย)
37. Yinglak Shinawat Mrs. 5 August 2011 - 2 February 2014
(ยิ่งลักษณ์ ชินวัตร) (นาง)
38. Yinglak Shinawat Mrs. 2 February 2014 - 7 May 2014 (Caretaker PM)
(ยิ่งลักษณ์ ชินวัตร) (นาง)
39. Niwatthamrong Boonsongphaisan Mr. 7 - 22 May 2014 followed by National Council for Peace & Order
(นิวัฒน์ธำรง บุญทรงไพศาล) (นาย)
40. Prayuth Chan-ocha General 22 May as leader NCPO/officially 24 August 2014 - Present
(ประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา) (พลเอก)